Jun 24, 2014
DAANJ Newsletter for Spring/Summer, 2014

Jun 09, 2014
John DiColo Selected for NIAAA Leadership Role

Jun 07, 2014
Is Your AED Ready to Shock

Mar 31, 2014
Congratulations to Neil Rosa Athletic Director of the Year 2014

Mar 04, 2014
State Conference Concludes on Saturday, 3/29

Feb 11, 2014
NIAAA Summer Institute

Feb 07, 2014
DAANJ Newsletter for Winter, 2014

Jan 13, 2014
Follow DAANJ on Twitter

Jan 10, 2014
Like DAANJ on Facebook

Jan 04, 2014
Bill Bruno Receives Distinguished Service Award at NIAAA Conference


Hall of Fame

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2014:

Ed Craumer - Tenafly H.S.

Arthur Criss - Southern Regional H.S.

Kim DeGraw-Cole - Southern Regional H.S.

Herb "Hub" Stine - Plainfield H.S.

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2013:

Bob Curcio - Columbia H.S.

Jay Demarest - Holmdel H.S.

Bob Gut - Paterson-Kennedy H.S.

Carol Kulik - West Orange H.S.

Paul LeFever - Ocean City H.S.

Thomas Patierno - Passaic Valley H.S.

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2012:

Harry Ackerman - Absegami H.S./Oakcrest H.S.

Jack DuBois - Morris Hills H.S./Manchester H.S./ St. John Vianney H.S.

Bruce Essing - Irvington H.S.

David Ewart - Arthur P. Schalick H.S.

*Allison King - Hawthorne H.S.

Ralph Lella - Ridgefield Park H.S.

Irvin McFarland - Deptford Twp. H.S.

James Rochford - Brick Twp. H.S./Mater Dei H.S.

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2011:

Marty Bosland - Passaic County Tech. H.S.

*Matty Certosimo - River Dell H.S.

*Anthony Cotoia - South Plainfield H.S.

*Vito D'Orio - Emerson H.S.

Bob Fredrick - Paulsboro H.S.

*Harold Handchen - Brick Township H.S.

Jack Hefelfinger - Sayreville H.S.

*Austin "Bus" Lepine - Highland Park H.S.

Bill Lundy - Toms River H.S. District

Sal Patti - Voorhees H.S.

Cordell "Rap" Reinhardt - Marlboro H.S./Robbinsville H.S.

Adolph "Sonny" Santorine - Midland Park H.S.

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2010:

William “Mickey” Corcoran - Northern Highlands H.S.

Walter “Moe” Gasior - Carteret H.S.

Robert Grace - Point Pleasant Beach H.S.

Robert Kanaby - NFHS

Richard Luttrell - Willingboro H.S.

George “Albie” Maier - Haddon Township H.S.

Steve Muench - Ewing H.S.

Louis Peragallo - Johnson Regional H.S.

Walter Shallcross - Union H.S.

Carl Weigner - Bridgewater-Raritan H.S.

Congratulations to the DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2009:

Joe Cervino - Teaneck H.S.

Ralph Dougan - West Essex H.S.

Frank Fox - Morris Hills H.S.

*Joe Irvin - Woodstown H.S.

Richard Kane - Manalapan/Colt Neck H.S.

*Eugene “Red” Littler - Tenafly H.S.

Ben Maggio - Plainfield H.S.

Art Marinelli - Oakcrest/Absegami/Egg Harbor Twp. H.S.

Carol Parsons - Princeton H.S.

Flo Peragallo - Mother Seton Reg. H.S.

*Albert “Chester” Redshaw - New Brunswick H.S.

* posthumous honoring

Congratulations to the inaugural DAANJ Hall of Fame Class of 2008:

Frank Baldachino - Dumont H.S.

*Anthony Bocchieri - Memorial H.S., West New York

*Jay Dakelman - Highland Park H.S.

*Bob Feeney - Shore Regional H.S.

Tony Gedaka - Woodbury H.S.

Bob Hopek - North Hunterdon H.S.

Derry Michael - Whippany Park H.S.

*Joe Porcaro - Bridgewater H.S.

*Dave Salberg - Pennsville H.S.

Ron SanFillipo - Caldwell H.S.

*Virgil Sasso - Fair Lawn H.S.

Steve Timko - Hopewell Valley H.S.

* posthumous honoring

 

DAANJHallofFameNominationForm.doc

DAANJHallofFameExplanation.doc

 

New Jersey Recipients of NIAAA/NFHS Awards:

NIAAA Hall of Fame
Virgil Sasso - Fair Lawn, NJ 2012
Robert Hopek - North Hunterdon - Annandale, NJ 2012

Thomas E. Frederick Award of Excellence
Robert Hopek - North Hunterdon - Annandale, NJ 2010

NIAAA Distinguished Service Awards
Fred Price - Trenton, NJ  1981
Anthony Bocchieri - West New York, NJ 1986
Robert Hopek - North Hunterdon - Annandale, NJ 1990
Charles B. Ferrara, Jr. - Long Branch, NJ 2004
Robert P. Rossi - Hunterdon Central - Flemington, NJ 2010
Ted D'Alessio - Millburn, NJ 2012
Bill Bruno - Brick Memorial - Brick, NJ 2013

Life Time Achievement Award
Pierce Frauenheim - Immaculata - Somerville, NJ 2012
Frank Baldachino - DAANJ - Allentown, NJ 2013

NIAAA Award of Merit
Jim Growney - NJSIAA - Robbinsville, NJ 1979
NIAAA State Award of Merit
Richard Luttrell - Willingboro, NJ 1990
Louis Paragallo - Clark, NJ 1991
Robert Hopek - North Hunterdon - Annandale, NJ 1992
Robert Kanaby - NJSIAA - Robbinsville, NJ 1993
Roy Schleicher - NJSIAA - Robbinsville, NJ 1995
Steve Timko - Hopewell Valley - Pennington, NJ 1998
Kim DeGraw Cole - Southern Regional - Manahawkin, NJ 1999
John J. DuBois - Morris Hills - Rockaway, NJ 2001
Gregg Ficarra CAA- Perth Amboy, NJ 2002
Robert P. Rossi CMAA - Hunterdon Central - Flemington, NJ 2003
Kevin Stansberry - Mt. Olive, NJ 2004
Ralph Lella - Ridgefield Park, NJ 2005
Alan Carr - Haddon Township, NJ 2006
Ed Craumer - Tenafly, NJ 2007
Sharon Hughes - Passaic County Tech - Wayne, NJ 2008
Chuck Ferrara - Franklin, NJ 2009
Gary Westberry - Weequahic - Newark, NJ 2010
Frank Noppenberger - East Brunswick, NJ 2011
Ted D'Alessio - Millburn, NJ 2012
NFHS Citations
E.C. Littler - Tenafly, NJ 1971
Anthony Bocchieri - West New York, NJ 1982
Jay Dakelman - Highland Park, NJ 1984
Robert Hopek - North Hunterdon - Annandale, NJ 1999